PAYMENT

Payment is due at the time of each session. Cash, Check or Credit Card is accepted.

Service Fees

 Individual Therapy (50 minutes) - $160  

Family/Couples Therapy (50 minutes) - $185

Initial Session (80 Minutes) - $220

Insurance Coverage: I am an Out-of-Network provider with your insurance plan.  What this means is that you will be required to pay the session fee at the time of service and then submit directly to your insurance company for reimbursement.  A monthly bill will be provided if requested.

Most insurance plans do provide coverage for mental health services, so if you are interested in requesting reimbursement I recommend contacting your insurance carrier prior to scheduling a session to inquire about exact costs.

 

A couple of questions to be prepared to ask:

  • Does my plan include mental health benefits?

  • Do I have a deductible (a dollar amount you need to meet before insurance will provide coverage)?  If so, what is it and has it been met?

  • What do I need to do in order to receive reimbursement for therapy with an out-of-network provider?

  • What is the coverage percentage per session?

Many clients find that it is more advantageous to pay out of pocket vs. having their insurance company billed directly.  Going this route allows us to work together to determine your course of therapy and treatment plan, rather than being limited by the requirements dictated by the insurance company.  Additionally, by paying out of pocket I am able to hold your information to the highest level of confidentiality because I am not required to submit clinical documentation to the insurance companies. I am happy to offer individual guidance regarding this if needed.

Good Faith Estimate

 

Under Section 2799B-6 of the Public Health Service Act, health care providers and health care facilities are required to give patients who don’t have insurance or who are not using insurance an estimate of the bill for medical items and services. 

 

You have the right to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” explaining how much your medical care will cost. 

  • You have the right to receive a Good Faith Estimate for the total expected cost of any non-emergency items or services. This includes related costs like medical tests, prescription drugs, equipment, and hospital fees. 

  • Make sure your health care provider gives you a Good Faith Estimate in writing at least 1 business day before your medical service or item. You can also ask your health care provider, and any other provider you choose, for a Good Faith Estimate before you schedule an item or service. 

  • If you receive a bill that is at least $400 more than your Good Faith Estimate, you can dispute the bill. 

  • Make sure to save a copy or picture of your Good Faith Estimate.

For questions or more information about your right to a Good Faith Estimate, visit www.cms.gov/nosurprises